Fernando Bruno vs Gray Maynard

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 3 compared1
0-2UFC record11-7-1, 1 NC
FeatherweightDivisionLightweight
907ELO rating: Bruno leads856
0Win streak: Level0
LLLast 5 (old → new)LWLWL
—Finish rate9.1%
—Reach70"
5' 6"Height: Maynard leads5' 9"
44 yrsAge47 yrs
—StanceOrthodox
26.0Sig. strikes / fight24.7
2.0Takedowns / fight2.5

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Fernando Bruno has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Maynard leads the series1
  1. Maynard wonDecision - Unanimous · R3The Ultimate Fighter: Team Joanna vs. Team Cláudia Finale · Jul 8, 2016

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

BrunoNo UFC wins
MaynardDEC
—KO/TKO1 (9.1%)
—Submission0 (0.0%)
—Decision10 (90.9%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

52Sig. strikes landed: Maynard leads493
39.1%Strike accuracy32.5%
0Knockdowns: Maynard leads6
40Head strikes: Maynard leads371
11Body strikes: Maynard leads100
1Leg strikes: Maynard leads22

No leader is marked on a percentage: Fernando Bruno has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

4Takedowns landed: Maynard leads50
22.2%Takedown accuracy47.6%
0h 08mControl time: Maynard leads1h 14m
1Sub. attempts: Maynard leads12
0Reversals: Maynard leads4

No leader is marked on a percentage: Fernando Bruno has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

2Fights: Maynard leads20
0Wins: Maynard leads11
2Losses7
0Draws1
0No contests1
0Finishes: Maynard leads1
0.0%Win rate55.0%
0Title fights: Maynard leads2
0Best win streak: Maynard leads8
1,000Peak ELO: Maynard leads1,206
342Days / fight: Maynard leads217
145 lbs.Weight155 lbs.

Fernando Bruno vs Gray Maynard: Matchup Breakdown

Fernando Bruno is 0-2 in the Featherweight division with a 0.0% win rate. Gray Maynard is 11-7-1 (1 NC) at Lightweight, winning 55.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Gray Maynard leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was The Ultimate Fighter: Team Joanna vs. Team Cláudia Finale on Jul 8, 2016, won by Gray Maynard by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Fernando Bruno holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 907 to 856. Career peaks are 1,000 for Fernando Bruno and 1,206 for Gray Maynard. Fernando Bruno has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 0 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Gray Maynard has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 9.1% of the time.

Fernando Bruno stands 5' 6" with a reach of --. Gray Maynard is 5' 9" with a reach of 70", orthodox. Fernando Bruno is 44, Gray Maynard is 47.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Fernando Bruno has landed 52 significant strikes at 39.1% accuracy with 4 takedowns and 0h 08m of control time. Gray Maynard has landed 493 at 32.5% with 50 takedowns and 1h 14m of control.

Fernando Bruno has 0 title fights (0 won) against 2 (0 won) for Gray Maynard. They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Fernando Bruno and Gray Maynard fought before?

Yes. Fernando Bruno and Gray Maynard have fought once in the UFC. Gray Maynard won by unanimous decision at The Ultimate Fighter: Team Joanna vs. Team Cláudia Finale on July 8, 2016.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Fernando Bruno or Gray Maynard?

Gray Maynard has more UFC wins: 11 to 0. Fernando Bruno's UFC record is 0-2; Gray Maynard's is 11-7-1 (1 NC).

KO/TKO wins: Fernando Bruno 0, Gray Maynard 1. Submission wins: Fernando Bruno 0, Gray Maynard 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Fernando Bruno or Gray Maynard?

Gray Maynard is taller at 5'9", to Fernando Bruno's 5'6" (3 inches).

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.