Genki Sudo vs Mike Brown

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

3Key stats ledof 3 compared0
2-1UFC record2-4
LightweightDivisionFeatherweight
1,028ELO rating: Sudo leads868
1Win streak: Sudo leads0
WLWLast 5 (old → new)LLWWL
100.0%Finish rate0.0%
—Reach70"
5' 9"Height: Sudo leads5' 6"
48 yrsAge51 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
13.0Sig. strikes / fight32.8
2.0Takedowns / fight2.2

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Genki Sudo has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Sudo leads the series0
  1. Sudo wonSubmission · R1UFC 47: It's On! · Apr 2, 2004

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

SudoSUB
BrownDEC
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Level0 (0.0%)
2 (100.0%)Submission: Sudo leads0 (0.0%)
0 (0.0%)Decision: Brown leads2 (100.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

39Sig. strikes landed: Brown leads197
39.0%Strike accuracy55.3%
0Knockdowns: Level0
21Head strikes: Brown leads113
8Body strikes: Brown leads33
10Leg strikes: Brown leads51

No leader is marked on a percentage: Genki Sudo has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

6Takedowns landed: Brown leads13
60.0%Takedown accuracy31.0%
10:30Control time: Brown leads26:51
7Sub. attempts: Sudo leads0
0Reversals: Level0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Genki Sudo has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

3Fights: Brown leads6
2Wins: Level2
1Losses4
2Finishes: Sudo leads0
66.7%Win rate33.3%
1Best win streak: Brown leads2
1,029Peak ELO: Sudo leads1,000
315Days / fight: Brown leads240
155 lbs.Weight145 lbs.

Genki Sudo vs Mike Brown: Matchup Breakdown

Genki Sudo is 2-1 in the Lightweight division with a 66.7% win rate. Mike Brown is 2-4 at Featherweight, winning 33.3% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Genki Sudo leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 47: It's On! on Apr 2, 2004, won by Genki Sudo by Submission in round 1.

Genki Sudo holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,028 to 868. Career peaks are 1,029 for Genki Sudo and 1,000 for Mike Brown. Genki Sudo has 0 KO/TKO and 2 submission wins from 2 victories, a 100.0% finish rate. Mike Brown has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

Genki Sudo stands 5' 9" with a reach of -- and fights orthodox. Mike Brown is 5' 6" with a reach of 70", orthodox. Genki Sudo is 48, Mike Brown is 51.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Genki Sudo has landed 39 significant strikes at 39.0% accuracy with 6 takedowns and 10:30 of control time. Mike Brown has landed 197 at 55.3% with 13 takedowns and 26:51 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Genki Sudo and Mike Brown fought before?

Yes. Genki Sudo and Mike Brown have fought once in the UFC. Genki Sudo won by submission at UFC 47: It's On! on April 2, 2004.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Genki Sudo or Mike Brown?

Genki Sudo and Mike Brown have the same number of UFC wins: 2. Genki Sudo's UFC record is 2-1; Mike Brown's is 2-4.

KO/TKO wins: Genki Sudo 0, Mike Brown 0. Submission wins: Genki Sudo 2, Mike Brown 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Genki Sudo or Mike Brown?

Genki Sudo is taller at 5'9", to Mike Brown's 5'6" (3 inches).

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.