Hyun Gyu Lim vs Pascal Krauss

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 3 compared1
3-4UFC record2-2
WelterweightDivisionWelterweight
896ELO rating: Krauss leads966
0Win streak: Level0
LWLLLLast 5 (old → new)WLWL
100.0%Finish rate0.0%
77"Reach—
6' 3"Height: Gyu Lim leads6' 1"
41 yrsAge39 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
40.9Sig. strikes / fight66.8
0.1Takedowns / fight1.3

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Pascal Krauss has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Gyu Lim leads the series0
  1. Gyu Lim wonKO/TKO · R1UFC 164: Henderson vs Pettis 2 · Aug 31, 2013

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

Gyu LimKO
KraussDEC
3 (100.0%)KO/TKO: Gyu Lim leads0 (0.0%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Level0 (0.0%)
0 (0.0%)Decision: Krauss leads2 (100.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

286Sig. strikes landed: Gyu Lim leads267
41.0%Strike accuracy47.6%
4Knockdowns: Gyu Lim leads0
213Head strikes: Gyu Lim leads172
45Body strikes: Krauss leads46
28Leg strikes: Krauss leads49

No leader is marked on a percentage: Pascal Krauss has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

1Takedowns landed: Krauss leads5
100.0%Takedown accuracy50.0%
1:18Control time: Krauss leads13:40
1Sub. attempts: Krauss leads3
0Reversals: Level0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Pascal Krauss has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

7Fights: Gyu Lim leads4
3Wins: Gyu Lim leads2
4Losses2
3Finishes: Gyu Lim leads0
42.9%Win rate50.0%
2Best win streak: Gyu Lim leads1
1,059Peak ELO: Gyu Lim leads1,022
278Days / fight: Gyu Lim leads341
170 lbs.Weight170 lbs.

Hyun Gyu Lim vs Pascal Krauss: Matchup Breakdown

Hyun Gyu Lim is 3-4 in the Welterweight division with a 42.9% win rate. Pascal Krauss is 2-2 at Welterweight, winning 50.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Hyun Gyu Lim leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 164: Henderson vs Pettis 2 on Aug 31, 2013, won by Hyun Gyu Lim by KO/TKO in round 1.

Pascal Krauss holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 966 to 896. Career peaks are 1,059 for Hyun Gyu Lim and 1,022 for Pascal Krauss. Hyun Gyu Lim has 3 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 3 victories, a 100.0% finish rate. Pascal Krauss has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

Hyun Gyu Lim stands 6' 3" with a reach of 77" and fights orthodox. Pascal Krauss is 6' 1" with a reach of --, orthodox. Hyun Gyu Lim is 41, Pascal Krauss is 39.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Hyun Gyu Lim has landed 286 significant strikes at 41.0% accuracy with 1 takedown and 1:18 of control time. Pascal Krauss has landed 267 at 47.6% with 5 takedowns and 13:40 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Hyun Gyu Lim and Pascal Krauss fought before?

Yes. Hyun Gyu Lim and Pascal Krauss have fought once in the UFC. Hyun Gyu Lim won by KO/TKO at UFC 164: Henderson vs Pettis 2 on August 31, 2013.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Hyun Gyu Lim or Pascal Krauss?

Hyun Gyu Lim has more UFC wins: 3 to 2. Hyun Gyu Lim's UFC record is 3-4; Pascal Krauss's is 2-2.

KO/TKO wins: Hyun Gyu Lim 3, Pascal Krauss 0. Submission wins: Hyun Gyu Lim 0, Pascal Krauss 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Hyun Gyu Lim or Pascal Krauss?

Hyun Gyu Lim is taller at 6'3", to Pascal Krauss's 6'1" (2 inches).

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.