Hyun Gyu Lim vs Takenori Sato

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

2Key stats ledof 3 compared0
3-4UFC record0-2
WelterweightDivisionWelterweight
896ELO rating: Gyu Lim leads882
0Win streak: Level0
LWLLLLast 5 (old → new)LL
100.0%Finish rate—
77"Reach—
6' 3"Height: Gyu Lim leads5' 10"
41 yrsAge41 yrs
OrthodoxStanceSouthpaw
40.9Sig. strikes / fight0.5
0.1Takedowns / fight0.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Takenori Sato has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Gyu Lim leads the series0
  1. Gyu Lim wonKO/TKO · R1UFC Fight Night: Hunt vs Nelson · Sep 20, 2014

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

Gyu LimKO
SatoNo UFC wins
3 (100.0%)KO/TKO—
0 (0.0%)Submission—
0 (0.0%)Decision—

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

286Sig. strikes landed: Gyu Lim leads1
41.0%Strike accuracy33.3%
4Knockdowns: Gyu Lim leads0
213Head strikes: Gyu Lim leads0
45Body strikes: Gyu Lim leads0
28Leg strikes: Gyu Lim leads1

No leader is marked on a percentage: Takenori Sato has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

1Takedowns landed: Gyu Lim leads0
100.0%Takedown accuracy0.0%
1:18Control time: Gyu Lim leads0:02
1Sub. attempts: Gyu Lim leads0
0Reversals: Level0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Takenori Sato has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

7Fights: Gyu Lim leads2
3Wins: Gyu Lim leads0
4Losses2
3Finishes: Gyu Lim leads0
42.9%Win rate0.0%
2Best win streak: Gyu Lim leads0
1,059Peak ELO: Gyu Lim leads1,000
278Days / fight: Sato leads217
170 lbs.Weight170 lbs.

Hyun Gyu Lim vs Takenori Sato: Matchup Breakdown

Hyun Gyu Lim is 3-4 in the Welterweight division with a 42.9% win rate. Takenori Sato is 0-2 at Welterweight, winning 0.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Hyun Gyu Lim leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Hunt vs Nelson on Sep 20, 2014, won by Hyun Gyu Lim by KO/TKO in round 1.

Hyun Gyu Lim holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 896 to 882. Career peaks are 1,059 for Hyun Gyu Lim and 1,000 for Takenori Sato. Hyun Gyu Lim has 3 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 3 victories, a 100.0% finish rate. Takenori Sato has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

Hyun Gyu Lim stands 6' 3" with a reach of 77" and fights orthodox. Takenori Sato is 5' 10" with a reach of --, southpaw. Hyun Gyu Lim is 41, Takenori Sato is 41.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Hyun Gyu Lim has landed 286 significant strikes at 41.0% accuracy with 1 takedown and 1:18 of control time. Takenori Sato has landed 1 at 33.3% with 0 takedowns and 0:02 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Hyun Gyu Lim and Takenori Sato fought before?

Yes. Hyun Gyu Lim and Takenori Sato have fought once in the UFC. Hyun Gyu Lim won by KO/TKO at UFC Fight Night: Hunt vs Nelson on September 20, 2014.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Hyun Gyu Lim or Takenori Sato?

Hyun Gyu Lim has more UFC wins: 3 to 0. Hyun Gyu Lim's UFC record is 3-4; Takenori Sato's is 0-2.

KO/TKO wins: Hyun Gyu Lim 3, Takenori Sato 0. Submission wins: Hyun Gyu Lim 0, Takenori Sato 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Hyun Gyu Lim or Takenori Sato?

Hyun Gyu Lim is taller at 6'3", to Takenori Sato's 5'10" (5 inches).

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.