Irina Alekseeva vs Stephanie Egger

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 4 compared2
1-3UFC record3-4
Women's BantamweightDivisionWomen's Bantamweight
878ELO rating: Egger leads921
0Win streak: Level0
WLLLLast 5 (old → new)WLWLL
100.0%Finish rate100.0%
67"Reach: Egger leads68"
5' 8"Height: Alekseeva leads5' 6"
36 yrsAge38 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
33.8Sig. strikes / fight17.1
0.3Takedowns / fight1.3

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Irina Alekseeva has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Alekseeva leads the series0
  1. Alekseeva wonSubmission · R1UFC Fight Night: Song vs. Simon · Apr 29, 2023

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

AlekseevaSUB
EggerKOSUB
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Egger leads1 (33.3%)
1 (100.0%)Submission: Egger leads2 (66.7%)
0 (0.0%)Decision: Level0 (0.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

135Sig. strikes landed: Alekseeva leads120
38.2%Strike accuracy46.5%
1Knockdowns: Alekseeva leads0
68Head strikes: Egger leads80
25Body strikes: Alekseeva leads19
42Leg strikes: Alekseeva leads21

No leader is marked on a percentage: Irina Alekseeva has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

1Takedowns landed: Egger leads9
20.0%Takedown accuracy42.9%
2:33Control time: Egger leads15:45
1Sub. attempts: Egger leads2
0Reversals: Egger leads2

No leader is marked on a percentage: Irina Alekseeva has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

4Fights: Egger leads7
1Wins: Egger leads3
3Losses4
1Finishes: Egger leads3
25.0%Win rate42.9%
1Best win streak: Egger leads2
1,029Peak ELO: Alekseeva leads1,026
299Days / fight: Egger leads193
135 lbs.Weight135 lbs.

Irina Alekseeva vs Stephanie Egger: Matchup Breakdown

Irina Alekseeva is 1-3 in the Women's Bantamweight division with a 25.0% win rate. Stephanie Egger is 3-4 at Women's Bantamweight, winning 42.9% of the time. Both are listed as inactive.

They have met 1 time. Irina Alekseeva leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Song vs. Simon on Apr 29, 2023, won by Irina Alekseeva by Submission in round 1.

Stephanie Egger holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 921 to 878. Career peaks are 1,029 for Irina Alekseeva and 1,026 for Stephanie Egger. Irina Alekseeva has 0 KO/TKO and 1 submission win from 1 victories, a 100.0% finish rate. Stephanie Egger has 1 KO/TKO and 2 submission wins, finishing 100.0% of the time.

Irina Alekseeva stands 5' 8" with a reach of 67" and fights orthodox. Stephanie Egger is 5' 6" with a reach of 68", orthodox. That is a 1-inch reach advantage for Stephanie Egger. Irina Alekseeva is 36, Stephanie Egger is 38.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Irina Alekseeva has landed 135 significant strikes at 38.2% accuracy with 1 takedown and 2:33 of control time. Stephanie Egger has landed 120 at 46.5% with 9 takedowns and 15:45 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Irina Alekseeva and Stephanie Egger fought before?

Yes. Irina Alekseeva and Stephanie Egger have fought once in the UFC. Irina Alekseeva won by submission at UFC Fight Night: Song vs. Simon on April 29, 2023.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Irina Alekseeva or Stephanie Egger?

Stephanie Egger has more UFC wins: 3 to 1. Irina Alekseeva's UFC record is 1-3; Stephanie Egger's is 3-4.

KO/TKO wins: Irina Alekseeva 0, Stephanie Egger 1. Submission wins: Irina Alekseeva 1, Stephanie Egger 2.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Irina Alekseeva or Stephanie Egger?

Irina Alekseeva is taller at 5'8", to Stephanie Egger's 5'6" (2 inches). Stephanie Egger has the longer reach: 68 inches to 67.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.