James Krause vs Tom Gallicchio

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

3Key stats ledof 3 compared0
9-4UFC record0-1
LightweightDivisionWelterweight
1,079ELO rating: Krause leads970
1Win streak: Krause leads0
WWWLWLast 5 (old → new)L
55.6%Finish rate—
73"Reach—
6' 2"Height: Krause leads5' 10"
40 yrsAge40 yrs
OrthodoxStanceSouthpaw
60.2Sig. strikes / fight53.0
0.6Takedowns / fight1.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Tom Gallicchio has 1 recorded bout. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Krause leads the series0
  1. Krause wonDecision - Unanimous · R3The Ultimate Fighter: Redemption Finale · Jul 7, 2017

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

KrauseKOSUBDEC
GallicchioNo UFC wins
3 (33.3%)KO/TKO—
2 (22.2%)Submission—
4 (44.4%)Decision—

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

782Sig. strikes landed: Krause leads53
50.2%Strike accuracy26.5%
3Knockdowns: Krause leads0
581Head strikes: Krause leads24
107Body strikes: Krause leads17
94Leg strikes: Krause leads12

No leader is marked on a percentage: Tom Gallicchio has 1 recorded bout. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

8Takedowns landed: Krause leads1
15.4%Takedown accuracy11.1%
32:18Control time: Krause leads1:01
10Sub. attempts: Krause leads0
4Reversals: Krause leads0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Tom Gallicchio has 1 recorded bout. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

13Fights: Krause leads1
9Wins: Krause leads0
4Losses1
5Finishes: Krause leads0
69.2%Win rate0.0%
6Best win streak: Krause leads0
1,095Peak ELO: Krause leads1,000
223Days / fight—
170 lbs.Weight170 lbs.

James Krause vs Tom Gallicchio: Matchup Breakdown

James Krause is 9-4 in the Lightweight division with a 69.2% win rate. Tom Gallicchio is 0-1 at Welterweight, winning 0.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. James Krause leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was The Ultimate Fighter: Redemption Finale on Jul 7, 2017, won by James Krause by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

James Krause holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,079 to 970. Career peaks are 1,095 for James Krause and 1,000 for Tom Gallicchio. James Krause has 3 KO/TKO and 2 submission wins from 9 victories, a 55.6% finish rate. Tom Gallicchio has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

James Krause stands 6' 2" with a reach of 73" and fights orthodox. Tom Gallicchio is 5' 10" with a reach of --, southpaw. James Krause is 40, Tom Gallicchio is 40.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, James Krause has landed 782 significant strikes at 50.2% accuracy with 8 takedowns and 32:18 of control time. Tom Gallicchio has landed 53 at 26.5% with 1 takedown and 1:01 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have James Krause and Tom Gallicchio fought before?

Yes. James Krause and Tom Gallicchio have fought once in the UFC. James Krause won by unanimous decision at The Ultimate Fighter: Redemption Finale on July 7, 2017.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, James Krause or Tom Gallicchio?

James Krause has more UFC wins: 9 to 0. James Krause's UFC record is 9-4; Tom Gallicchio's is 0-1.

KO/TKO wins: James Krause 3, Tom Gallicchio 0. Submission wins: James Krause 2, Tom Gallicchio 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, James Krause or Tom Gallicchio?

James Krause is taller at 6'2", to Tom Gallicchio's 5'10" (4 inches).

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.