Jeff Hougland vs Takeya Mizugaki

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 4 compared1
1-2UFC record8-6
BantamweightDivisionBantamweight
954ELO rating: Hougland leads882
0Win streak: Level0
WLLLast 5 (old → new)LLWLL
0.0%Finish rate12.5%
68"Reach: Mizugaki leads69"
5' 7"Height: Level5' 7"
48 yrsAge42 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
31.0Sig. strikes / fight43.8
0.7Takedowns / fight1.1

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Jeff Hougland has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Mizugaki leads the series1
  1. Mizugaki wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC Macao: Franklin vs Le · Nov 10, 2012

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

HouglandDEC
MizugakiDEC
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Mizugaki leads1 (12.5%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Level0 (0.0%)
1 (100.0%)Decision: Mizugaki leads7 (87.5%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

93Sig. strikes landed: Mizugaki leads613
48.2%Strike accuracy40.0%
0Knockdowns: Mizugaki leads3
43Head strikes: Mizugaki leads443
21Body strikes: Mizugaki leads121
29Leg strikes: Mizugaki leads49

No leader is marked on a percentage: Jeff Hougland has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

2Takedowns landed: Mizugaki leads16
13.3%Takedown accuracy50.0%
4:30Control time: Mizugaki leads42:57
4Sub. attempts: Hougland leads1
2Reversals: Hougland leads0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Jeff Hougland has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

3Fights: Mizugaki leads14
1Wins: Mizugaki leads8
2Losses6
0Finishes: Mizugaki leads1
33.3%Win rate57.1%
1Best win streak: Mizugaki leads5
1,022Peak ELO: Mizugaki leads1,097
249Days / fight: Mizugaki leads163
135 lbs.Weight135 lbs.

Jeff Hougland vs Takeya Mizugaki: Matchup Breakdown

Jeff Hougland is 1-2 in the Bantamweight division with a 33.3% win rate. Takeya Mizugaki is 8-6 at Bantamweight, winning 57.1% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Takeya Mizugaki leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Macao: Franklin vs Le on Nov 10, 2012, won by Takeya Mizugaki by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Jeff Hougland holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 954 to 882. Career peaks are 1,022 for Jeff Hougland and 1,097 for Takeya Mizugaki. Jeff Hougland has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 1 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Takeya Mizugaki has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 12.5% of the time.

Jeff Hougland stands 5' 7" with a reach of 68" and fights orthodox. Takeya Mizugaki is 5' 7" with a reach of 69", orthodox. That is a 1-inch reach advantage for Takeya Mizugaki. Jeff Hougland is 48, Takeya Mizugaki is 42.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Jeff Hougland has landed 93 significant strikes at 48.2% accuracy with 2 takedowns and 4:30 of control time. Takeya Mizugaki has landed 613 at 40.0% with 16 takedowns and 42:57 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Jeff Hougland and Takeya Mizugaki fought before?

Yes. Jeff Hougland and Takeya Mizugaki have fought once in the UFC. Takeya Mizugaki won by unanimous decision at UFC Macao: Franklin vs Le on November 10, 2012.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Jeff Hougland or Takeya Mizugaki?

Takeya Mizugaki has more UFC wins: 8 to 1. Jeff Hougland's UFC record is 1-2; Takeya Mizugaki's is 8-6.

KO/TKO wins: Jeff Hougland 0, Takeya Mizugaki 1. Submission wins: Jeff Hougland 0, Takeya Mizugaki 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Jeff Hougland or Takeya Mizugaki?

Jeff Hougland and Takeya Mizugaki are the same height: 5'7". Takeya Mizugaki has the longer reach: 69 inches to 68.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.