Jeff Hougland vs Yves Jabouin

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 4 compared0
1-2UFC record5-5
BantamweightDivisionBantamweight
954ELO rating: Hougland leads832
0Win streak: Level0
WLLLast 5 (old → new)WLWLL
0.0%Finish rate0.0%
68"Reach: Level68"
5' 7"Height: Level5' 7"
48 yrsAge47 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
31.0Sig. strikes / fight30.0
0.7Takedowns / fight1.3

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Jeff Hougland has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Jabouin leads the series1
  1. Jabouin wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC on FUEL TV: Korean Zombie vs Poirier · May 15, 2012

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

HouglandDEC
JabouinDEC
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Level0 (0.0%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Level0 (0.0%)
1 (100.0%)Decision: Jabouin leads5 (100.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

93Sig. strikes landed: Jabouin leads300
48.2%Strike accuracy41.7%
0Knockdowns: Jabouin leads1
43Head strikes: Jabouin leads161
21Body strikes: Jabouin leads84
29Leg strikes: Jabouin leads55

No leader is marked on a percentage: Jeff Hougland has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

2Takedowns landed: Jabouin leads13
13.3%Takedown accuracy54.2%
4:30Control time: Jabouin leads27:26
4Sub. attempts: Hougland leads0
2Reversals: Jabouin leads4

No leader is marked on a percentage: Jeff Hougland has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

3Fights: Jabouin leads10
1Wins: Jabouin leads5
2Losses5
0Finishes: Level0
33.3%Win rate50.0%
1Best win streak: Jabouin leads3
1,022Peak ELO: Hougland leads1,012
249Days / fight: Jabouin leads175
135 lbs.Weight135 lbs.

Jeff Hougland vs Yves Jabouin: Matchup Breakdown

Jeff Hougland is 1-2 in the Bantamweight division with a 33.3% win rate. Yves Jabouin is 5-5 at Bantamweight, winning 50.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Yves Jabouin leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC on FUEL TV: Korean Zombie vs Poirier on May 15, 2012, won by Yves Jabouin by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Jeff Hougland holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 954 to 832. Career peaks are 1,022 for Jeff Hougland and 1,012 for Yves Jabouin. Jeff Hougland has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 1 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Yves Jabouin has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

Jeff Hougland stands 5' 7" with a reach of 68" and fights orthodox. Yves Jabouin is 5' 7" with a reach of 68", orthodox. Their reach is identical. Jeff Hougland is 48, Yves Jabouin is 47.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Jeff Hougland has landed 93 significant strikes at 48.2% accuracy with 2 takedowns and 4:30 of control time. Yves Jabouin has landed 300 at 41.7% with 13 takedowns and 27:26 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Jeff Hougland and Yves Jabouin fought before?

Yes. Jeff Hougland and Yves Jabouin have fought once in the UFC. Yves Jabouin won by unanimous decision at UFC on FUEL TV: Korean Zombie vs Poirier on May 15, 2012.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Jeff Hougland or Yves Jabouin?

Yves Jabouin has more UFC wins: 5 to 1. Jeff Hougland's UFC record is 1-2; Yves Jabouin's is 5-5.

KO/TKO wins: Jeff Hougland 0, Yves Jabouin 0. Submission wins: Jeff Hougland 0, Yves Jabouin 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Jeff Hougland or Yves Jabouin?

Jeff Hougland and Yves Jabouin are the same height: 5'7". Both have a 68-inch reach.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.