Joseph Sandoval vs Walel Watson

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 3 compared1
0-2UFC record1-3
BantamweightDivisionBantamweight
890ELO rating: Sandoval leads876
0Win streak: Level0
LLLast 5 (old → new)WLLL
—Finish rate100.0%
—Reach75"
5' 7"Height: Watson leads5' 11"
40 yrsAge42 yrs
SouthpawStanceOrthodox
1.5Sig. strikes / fight17.0
0.0Takedowns / fight0.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Joseph Sandoval has 2 recorded bouts and Walel Watson has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Watson leads the series1
  1. Watson wonKO/TKO · R1UFC Live: Cruz vs Johnson · Oct 1, 2011

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

SandovalNo UFC wins
WatsonKO
—KO/TKO1 (100.0%)
—Submission0 (0.0%)
—Decision0 (0.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

3Sig. strikes landed: Watson leads68
42.9%Strike accuracy29.3%
0Knockdowns: Watson leads2
3Head strikes: Watson leads37
0Body strikes: Watson leads13
0Leg strikes: Watson leads18

No leader is marked on a percentage: Joseph Sandoval has 2 recorded bouts and Walel Watson has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

0Takedowns landed: Level0
0.0%Takedown accuracy0.0%
0:00Control time: Watson leads1:19
0Sub. attempts: Watson leads3
0Reversals: Watson leads1

No leader is marked on a percentage: Joseph Sandoval has 2 recorded bouts and Walel Watson has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

2Fights: Watson leads4
0Wins: Watson leads1
2Losses3
0Finishes: Watson leads1
0.0%Win rate25.0%
0Best win streak: Watson leads1
1,000Peak ELO: Watson leads1,029
111Days / fight: Sandoval leads119
135 lbs.Weight135 lbs.

Joseph Sandoval vs Walel Watson: Matchup Breakdown

Joseph Sandoval is 0-2 in the Bantamweight division with a 0.0% win rate. Walel Watson is 1-3 at Bantamweight, winning 25.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Walel Watson leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Live: Cruz vs Johnson on Oct 1, 2011, won by Walel Watson by KO/TKO in round 1.

Joseph Sandoval holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 890 to 876. Career peaks are 1,000 for Joseph Sandoval and 1,029 for Walel Watson. Joseph Sandoval has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 0 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Walel Watson has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 100.0% of the time.

Joseph Sandoval stands 5' 7" with a reach of -- and fights southpaw. Walel Watson is 5' 11" with a reach of 75", orthodox. Joseph Sandoval is 40, Walel Watson is 42.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Joseph Sandoval has landed 3 significant strikes at 42.9% accuracy with 0 takedowns and 0:00 of control time. Walel Watson has landed 68 at 29.3% with 0 takedowns and 1:19 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Joseph Sandoval and Walel Watson fought before?

Yes. Joseph Sandoval and Walel Watson have fought once in the UFC. Walel Watson won by KO/TKO at UFC Live: Cruz vs Johnson on October 1, 2011.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Joseph Sandoval or Walel Watson?

Walel Watson has more UFC wins: 1 to 0. Joseph Sandoval's UFC record is 0-2; Walel Watson's is 1-3.

KO/TKO wins: Joseph Sandoval 0, Walel Watson 1. Submission wins: Joseph Sandoval 0, Walel Watson 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Joseph Sandoval or Walel Watson?

Walel Watson is taller at 5'11", to Joseph Sandoval's 5'7" (4 inches).

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.