Kai Kamaka vs TJ Brown

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 4 compared2
1-2-1UFC record3-5
FeatherweightDivisionFeatherweight
918ELO rating: Kamaka leads834
0Win streak: Level0
WLLDLast 5 (old → new)WLWLL
0.0%Finish rate33.3%
69"Reach: Brown leads72"
5' 7"Height: Brown leads5' 9"
31 yrsAge36 yrs
OrthodoxStanceSwitch
67.5Sig. strikes / fight42.8
1.8Takedowns / fight2.6

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Kai Kamaka has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Brown leads the series1
  1. Brown wonDecision - Split · R3UFC Fight Night: Reyes vs. Prochazka · May 1, 2021

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

KamakaDEC
BrownSUBDEC
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Level0 (0.0%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Brown leads1 (33.3%)
1 (100.0%)Decision: Brown leads2 (66.7%)

Common opponents (1)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

270Sig. strikes landed: Brown leads342
57.1%Strike accuracy44.2%
1Knockdowns: Kamaka leads0
116Head strikes: Brown leads246
113Body strikes: Kamaka leads69
41Leg strikes: Kamaka leads27

No leader is marked on a percentage: Kai Kamaka has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

7Takedowns landed: Brown leads21
58.3%Takedown accuracy55.3%
14:53Control time: Brown leads31:34
1Sub. attempts: Brown leads9
1Reversals: Brown leads8

No leader is marked on a percentage: Kai Kamaka has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

4Fights: Brown leads8
1Wins: Brown leads3
2Losses5
1Draws0
0Finishes: Brown leads1
25.0%Win rate37.5%
1Best win streak: Brown leads2
1,022Peak ELO: Kamaka leads1,000
117Days / fight: Kamaka leads189
145 lbs.Weight145 lbs.

Kai Kamaka vs TJ Brown: Matchup Breakdown

Kai Kamaka is 1-2-1 in the Featherweight division with a 25.0% win rate. TJ Brown is 3-5 at Featherweight, winning 37.5% of the time. Kai Kamaka is listed as retired. TJ Brown is listed as inactive.

They have met 1 time. TJ Brown leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Reyes vs. Prochazka on May 1, 2021, won by TJ Brown by Decision - Split in round 3.

Kai Kamaka holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 918 to 834. Career peaks are 1,022 for Kai Kamaka and 1,000 for TJ Brown. Kai Kamaka has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 1 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. TJ Brown has 0 KO/TKO and 1 submission win, finishing 33.3% of the time.

Kai Kamaka stands 5' 7" with a reach of 69" and fights orthodox. TJ Brown is 5' 9" with a reach of 72", switch. That is a 3-inch reach advantage for TJ Brown. Kai Kamaka is 31, TJ Brown is 36.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Kai Kamaka has landed 270 significant strikes at 57.1% accuracy with 7 takedowns and 14:53 of control time. TJ Brown has landed 342 at 44.2% with 21 takedowns and 31:34 of control.

They share 1 common opponent: Danny Chavez.

Advertisement

Have Kai Kamaka and TJ Brown fought before?

Yes. Kai Kamaka and TJ Brown have fought once in the UFC. TJ Brown won by split decision at UFC Fight Night: Reyes vs. Prochazka on May 1, 2021.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Kai Kamaka or TJ Brown?

TJ Brown has more UFC wins: 3 to 1. Kai Kamaka's UFC record is 1-2-1; TJ Brown's is 3-5.

KO/TKO wins: Kai Kamaka 0, TJ Brown 0. Submission wins: Kai Kamaka 0, TJ Brown 1.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Kai Kamaka or TJ Brown?

TJ Brown is taller at 5'9", to Kai Kamaka's 5'7" (2 inches). TJ Brown has the longer reach: 72 inches to 69.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.