Kiichi Kunimoto vs Luiz Dutra

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 3 compared1
3-2UFC record0-2
WelterweightDivisionWelterweight
961ELO rating: Kunimoto leads904
0Win streak: Level0
WWWLLLast 5 (old → new)LL
33.3%Finish rate—
71"Reach—
5' 10"Height: Dutra leads5' 11"
45 yrsAge44 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
17.6Sig. strikes / fight15.5
1.0Takedowns / fight0.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Luiz Dutra has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Kunimoto leads the series0
  1. Kunimoto wonDQ · R1UFC Fight Night: Saffiedine vs Lim · Jan 4, 2014

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

KunimotoSUBDEC
DutraNo UFC wins
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO—
1 (33.3%)Submission—
1 (33.3%)Decision—

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

88Sig. strikes landed: Kunimoto leads31
44.0%Strike accuracy50.8%
0Knockdowns: Level0
42Head strikes: Kunimoto leads12
17Body strikes: Kunimoto leads13
29Leg strikes: Kunimoto leads6

No leader is marked on a percentage: Luiz Dutra has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

5Takedowns landed: Kunimoto leads0
20.0%Takedown accuracy0.0%
19:06Control time: Kunimoto leads0:45
1Sub. attempts: Kunimoto leads0
1Reversals: Kunimoto leads0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Luiz Dutra has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

5Fights: Kunimoto leads2
3Wins: Kunimoto leads0
2Losses2
1Finishes: Kunimoto leads0
60.0%Win rate0.0%
3Best win streak: Kunimoto leads0
1,046Peak ELO: Kunimoto leads1,000
313Days / fight: Kunimoto leads511
170 lbs.Weight170 lbs.

Kiichi Kunimoto vs Luiz Dutra: Matchup Breakdown

Kiichi Kunimoto is 3-2 in the Welterweight division with a 60.0% win rate. Luiz Dutra is 0-2 at Welterweight, winning 0.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Kiichi Kunimoto leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Saffiedine vs Lim on Jan 4, 2014, won by Kiichi Kunimoto by DQ in round 1.

Kiichi Kunimoto holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 961 to 904. Career peaks are 1,046 for Kiichi Kunimoto and 1,000 for Luiz Dutra. Kiichi Kunimoto has 0 KO/TKO and 1 submission win from 3 victories, a 33.3% finish rate. Luiz Dutra has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

Kiichi Kunimoto stands 5' 10" with a reach of 71" and fights orthodox. Luiz Dutra is 5' 11" with a reach of --, orthodox. Kiichi Kunimoto is 45, Luiz Dutra is 44.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Kiichi Kunimoto has landed 88 significant strikes at 44.0% accuracy with 5 takedowns and 19:06 of control time. Luiz Dutra has landed 31 at 50.8% with 0 takedowns and 0:45 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Kiichi Kunimoto and Luiz Dutra fought before?

Yes. Kiichi Kunimoto and Luiz Dutra have fought once in the UFC. Kiichi Kunimoto won by DQ at UFC Fight Night: Saffiedine vs Lim on January 4, 2014.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Kiichi Kunimoto or Luiz Dutra?

Kiichi Kunimoto has more UFC wins: 3 to 0. Kiichi Kunimoto's UFC record is 3-2; Luiz Dutra's is 0-2.

KO/TKO wins: Kiichi Kunimoto 0, Luiz Dutra 0. Submission wins: Kiichi Kunimoto 1, Luiz Dutra 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Kiichi Kunimoto or Luiz Dutra?

Luiz Dutra is taller at 5'11", to Kiichi Kunimoto's 5'10" (1 inch).

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.