Kody Steele vs Rongzhu

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 4 compared1
2-1UFC record4-3
LightweightDivisionLightweight
1,019ELO rating: Steele leads947
2Win streak: Rongzhu leads3
LWWLast 5 (old → new)LLWWW
100.0%Finish rate25.0%
71"Reach: Level71"
5' 9"Height: Level5' 9"
31 yrsAge26 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
28.3Sig. strikes / fight80.0
1.0Takedowns / fight1.4

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Kody Steele has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Rongzhu leads the series1
  1. Rongzhu wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC 312: Du Plessis vs. Strickland 2 · Feb 8, 2025

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

SteeleKOSUB
RongzhuKODEC
1 (50.0%)KO/TKO: Level1 (25.0%)
1 (50.0%)Submission: Steele leads0 (0.0%)
0 (0.0%)Decision: Rongzhu leads3 (75.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

85Sig. strikes landed: Rongzhu leads560
32.4%Strike accuracy49.1%
1Knockdowns: Rongzhu leads2
68Head strikes: Rongzhu leads422
13Body strikes: Rongzhu leads65
4Leg strikes: Rongzhu leads73

No leader is marked on a percentage: Kody Steele has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

3Takedowns landed: Rongzhu leads10
37.5%Takedown accuracy62.5%
2:12Control time: Rongzhu leads13:01
1Sub. attempts: Steele leads0
0Reversals: Rongzhu leads1

No leader is marked on a percentage: Kody Steele has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

3Fights: Rongzhu leads7
2Wins: Rongzhu leads4
1Losses3
2Finishes: Steele leads1
66.7%Win rate57.1%
2Best win streak: Rongzhu leads3
1,019Peak ELO: Steele leads1,000
210Days / fight: Steele leads288
155 lbs.Weight155 lbs.

Kody Steele vs Rongzhu: Matchup Breakdown

Kody Steele is 2-1 in the Lightweight division with a 66.7% win rate. Rongzhu is 4-3 at Lightweight, winning 57.1% of the time. Both are listed as active.

They have met 1 time. Rongzhu leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 312: Du Plessis vs. Strickland 2 on Feb 8, 2025, won by Rongzhu by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Kody Steele holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,019 to 947. Career peaks are 1,019 for Kody Steele and 1,000 for Rongzhu. Kody Steele has 1 KO/TKO and 1 submission win from 2 victories, a 100.0% finish rate. Rongzhu has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 25.0% of the time.

Kody Steele stands 5' 9" with a reach of 71" and fights orthodox. Rongzhu is 5' 9" with a reach of 71", orthodox. Their reach is identical. Kody Steele is 31, Rongzhu is 26.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Kody Steele has landed 85 significant strikes at 32.4% accuracy with 3 takedowns and 2:12 of control time. Rongzhu has landed 560 at 49.1% with 10 takedowns and 13:01 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Kody Steele and Rongzhu fought before?

Yes. Kody Steele and Rongzhu have fought once in the UFC. Rongzhu won by unanimous decision at UFC 312: Du Plessis vs. Strickland 2 on February 8, 2025.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Kody Steele or Rongzhu?

Rongzhu has more UFC wins: 4 to 2. Kody Steele's UFC record is 2-1; Rongzhu's is 4-3.

KO/TKO wins: Kody Steele 1, Rongzhu 1. Submission wins: Kody Steele 1, Rongzhu 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Kody Steele or Rongzhu?

Kody Steele and Rongzhu are the same height: 5'9". Both have a 71-inch reach.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.