Luana Carolina vs Michelle Montague

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 4 compared3
6-4UFC record2-0
Women's FlyweightDivisionWomen's Bantamweight
931ELO rating: Montague leads1,040
0Win streak: Montague leads2
LWWWLLast 5 (old → new)WW
16.7%Finish rate0.0%
69"Reach: Carolina leads68"
5' 6"Height: Montague leads5' 9"
33 yrsAge32 yrs
OrthodoxStanceSouthpaw
60.4Sig. strikes / fight41.5
0.3Takedowns / fight3.5

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Michelle Montague has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Montague leads the series1
  1. Montague wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC Fight Night: Ulberg vs. Reyes · Sep 27, 2025

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

CarolinaDEC
MontagueDEC
1 (16.7%)KO/TKO: Carolina leads0 (0.0%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Level0 (0.0%)
5 (83.3%)Decision: Carolina leads2 (100.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

604Sig. strikes landed: Carolina leads83
50.7%Strike accuracy48.5%
1Knockdowns: Carolina leads0
321Head strikes: Carolina leads75
183Body strikes: Carolina leads7
100Leg strikes: Carolina leads1

No leader is marked on a percentage: Michelle Montague has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

3Takedowns landed: Montague leads7
42.9%Takedown accuracy53.8%
22:00Control time: Carolina leads20:57
5Sub. attempts: Carolina leads0
2Reversals: Level2

No leader is marked on a percentage: Michelle Montague has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

10Fights: Carolina leads2
6Wins: Carolina leads2
4Losses0
1Finishes: Carolina leads0
60.0%Win rate100.0%
3Best win streak: Carolina leads2
1,020Peak ELO: Montague leads1,040
259Days / fight: Montague leads200
135 lbs.Weight135 lbs.

Luana Carolina vs Michelle Montague: Matchup Breakdown

Luana Carolina is 6-4 in the Women's Flyweight division with a 60.0% win rate. Michelle Montague is 2-0 at Women's Bantamweight, winning 100.0% of the time. Luana Carolina is listed as inactive. Michelle Montague is listed as active.

They have met 1 time. Michelle Montague leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Ulberg vs. Reyes on Sep 27, 2025, won by Michelle Montague by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Michelle Montague holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,040 to 931. Career peaks are 1,020 for Luana Carolina and 1,040 for Michelle Montague. Luana Carolina has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 6 victories, a 16.7% finish rate. Michelle Montague has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

Luana Carolina stands 5' 6" with a reach of 69" and fights orthodox. Michelle Montague is 5' 9" with a reach of 68", southpaw. That is a 1-inch reach advantage for Luana Carolina. Luana Carolina is 33, Michelle Montague is 32.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Luana Carolina has landed 604 significant strikes at 50.7% accuracy with 3 takedowns and 22:00 of control time. Michelle Montague has landed 83 at 48.5% with 7 takedowns and 20:57 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Luana Carolina and Michelle Montague fought before?

Yes. Luana Carolina and Michelle Montague have fought once in the UFC. Michelle Montague won by unanimous decision at UFC Fight Night: Ulberg vs. Reyes on September 27, 2025.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Luana Carolina or Michelle Montague?

Luana Carolina has more UFC wins: 6 to 2. Luana Carolina's UFC record is 6-4; Michelle Montague's is 2-0.

KO/TKO wins: Luana Carolina 1, Michelle Montague 0. Submission wins: Luana Carolina 0, Michelle Montague 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Luana Carolina or Michelle Montague?

Michelle Montague is taller at 5'9", to Luana Carolina's 5'6" (3 inches). Luana Carolina has the longer reach: 69 inches to 68.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.