Luiz Dutra vs Tom Breese

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

0Key stats ledof 3 compared2
0-2UFC record5-3
WelterweightDivisionMiddleweight
904ELO rating: Breese leads993
0Win streak: Level0
LLLast 5 (old → new)LWLWL
—Finish rate80.0%
—Reach73"
5' 11"Height: Breese leads6' 3"
44 yrsAge35 yrs
OrthodoxStanceSouthpaw
15.5Sig. strikes / fight23.5
0.0Takedowns / fight0.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Luiz Dutra has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Breese leads the series1
  1. Breese wonKO/TKO · R1UFC Fight Night: Condit vs Alves · May 30, 2015

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

DutraNo UFC wins
BreeseKODEC
—KO/TKO4 (80.0%)
—Submission0 (0.0%)
—Decision1 (20.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

31Sig. strikes landed: Breese leads188
50.8%Strike accuracy50.9%
0Knockdowns: Breese leads4
12Head strikes: Breese leads126
13Body strikes: Breese leads49
6Leg strikes: Breese leads13

No leader is marked on a percentage: Luiz Dutra has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

0Takedowns landed: Level0
0.0%Takedown accuracy0.0%
0:45Control time: Breese leads8:55
0Sub. attempts: Breese leads4
0Reversals: Breese leads2

No leader is marked on a percentage: Luiz Dutra has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

2Fights: Breese leads8
0Wins: Breese leads5
2Losses3
0Finishes: Breese leads4
0.0%Win rate62.5%
0Best win streak: Breese leads3
1,000Peak ELO: Breese leads1,076
511Days / fight: Breese leads295
170 lbs.Weight185 lbs.

Luiz Dutra vs Tom Breese: Matchup Breakdown

Luiz Dutra is 0-2 in the Welterweight division with a 0.0% win rate. Tom Breese is 5-3 at Middleweight, winning 62.5% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Tom Breese leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Condit vs Alves on May 30, 2015, won by Tom Breese by KO/TKO in round 1.

Tom Breese holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 993 to 904. Career peaks are 1,000 for Luiz Dutra and 1,076 for Tom Breese. Luiz Dutra has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 0 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Tom Breese has 4 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 80.0% of the time.

Luiz Dutra stands 5' 11" with a reach of -- and fights orthodox. Tom Breese is 6' 3" with a reach of 73", southpaw. Luiz Dutra is 44, Tom Breese is 35.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Luiz Dutra has landed 31 significant strikes at 50.8% accuracy with 0 takedowns and 0:45 of control time. Tom Breese has landed 188 at 50.9% with 0 takedowns and 8:55 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Luiz Dutra and Tom Breese fought before?

Yes. Luiz Dutra and Tom Breese have fought once in the UFC. Tom Breese won by KO/TKO at UFC Fight Night: Condit vs Alves on May 30, 2015.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Luiz Dutra or Tom Breese?

Tom Breese has more UFC wins: 5 to 0. Luiz Dutra's UFC record is 0-2; Tom Breese's is 5-3.

KO/TKO wins: Luiz Dutra 0, Tom Breese 4. Submission wins: Luiz Dutra 0, Tom Breese 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Luiz Dutra or Tom Breese?

Tom Breese is taller at 6'3", to Luiz Dutra's 5'11" (4 inches).

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.