Marc Diakiese vs Teemu Packalen

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 4 compared3
8-7UFC record1-3
LightweightDivisionLightweight
837ELO rating: Packalen leads889
1Win streak: Diakiese leads0
WWLLWLast 5 (old → new)LWLL
25.0%Finish rate100.0%
73"Reach: Packalen leads75"
5' 10"Height: Packalen leads6' 1"
33 yrsAge39 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
30.9Sig. strikes / fight12.5
2.7Takedowns / fight0.8

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Teemu Packalen has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Diakiese leads the series0
  1. Diakiese wonKO/TKO · R1UFC Fight Night: Manuwa vs. Anderson · Mar 18, 2017

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

DiakieseKODEC
PackalenSUB
2 (25.0%)KO/TKO: Diakiese leads0 (0.0%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Packalen leads1 (100.0%)
6 (75.0%)Decision: Diakiese leads0 (0.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

463Sig. strikes landed: Diakiese leads50
40.4%Strike accuracy54.3%
2Knockdowns: Diakiese leads1
212Head strikes: Diakiese leads37
134Body strikes: Diakiese leads12
117Leg strikes: Diakiese leads1

No leader is marked on a percentage: Teemu Packalen has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

40Takedowns landed: Diakiese leads3
44.0%Takedown accuracy25.0%
58:37Control time: Diakiese leads3:24
0Sub. attempts: Packalen leads2
3Reversals: Diakiese leads0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Teemu Packalen has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

15Fights: Diakiese leads4
8Wins: Diakiese leads1
7Losses3
2Finishes: Diakiese leads1
53.3%Win rate25.0%
3Best win streak: Diakiese leads1
1,074Peak ELO: Diakiese leads1,000
185Days / fight: Diakiese leads504
155 lbs.Weight155 lbs.

Marc Diakiese vs Teemu Packalen: Matchup Breakdown

Marc Diakiese is 8-7 in the Lightweight division with a 53.3% win rate. Teemu Packalen is 1-3 at Lightweight, winning 25.0% of the time. Marc Diakiese is listed as inactive. Teemu Packalen is listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Marc Diakiese leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Manuwa vs. Anderson on Mar 18, 2017, won by Marc Diakiese by KO/TKO in round 1.

Teemu Packalen holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 889 to 837. Career peaks are 1,074 for Marc Diakiese and 1,000 for Teemu Packalen. Marc Diakiese has 2 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 8 victories, a 25.0% finish rate. Teemu Packalen has 0 KO/TKO and 1 submission win, finishing 100.0% of the time.

Marc Diakiese stands 5' 10" with a reach of 73" and fights orthodox. Teemu Packalen is 6' 1" with a reach of 75", orthodox. That is a 2-inch reach advantage for Teemu Packalen. Marc Diakiese is 33, Teemu Packalen is 39.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Marc Diakiese has landed 463 significant strikes at 40.4% accuracy with 40 takedowns and 58:37 of control time. Teemu Packalen has landed 50 at 54.3% with 3 takedowns and 3:24 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Marc Diakiese and Teemu Packalen fought before?

Yes. Marc Diakiese and Teemu Packalen have fought once in the UFC. Marc Diakiese won by KO/TKO at UFC Fight Night: Manuwa vs. Anderson on March 18, 2017.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Marc Diakiese or Teemu Packalen?

Marc Diakiese has more UFC wins: 8 to 1. Marc Diakiese's UFC record is 8-7; Teemu Packalen's is 1-3.

KO/TKO wins: Marc Diakiese 2, Teemu Packalen 0. Submission wins: Marc Diakiese 0, Teemu Packalen 1.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Marc Diakiese or Teemu Packalen?

Teemu Packalen is taller at 6'1", to Marc Diakiese's 5'10" (3 inches). Teemu Packalen has the longer reach: 75 inches to 73.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.