Martin Buday vs Uran Satybaldiev

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

2Key stats ledof 4 compared1
7-1UFC record1-1
HeavyweightDivisionLight Heavyweight
1,086ELO rating: Buday leads999
3Win streak: Buday leads1
WLWWWLast 5 (old → new)LW
14.3%Finish rate100.0%
77"Reach: Satybaldiev leads79"
6' 4"Height: Level6' 4"
34 yrsAge32 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
52.9Sig. strikes / fight19.0
0.1Takedowns / fight0.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Uran Satybaldiev has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Buday leads the series0
  1. Buday wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC Fight Night: Emmett vs. Murphy · Apr 5, 2025

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

BudayDEC
SatybaldievSUB
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Level0 (0.0%)
1 (14.3%)Submission: Level1 (100.0%)
6 (85.7%)Decision: Buday leads0 (0.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

423Sig. strikes landed: Buday leads38
52.1%Strike accuracy25.3%
1Knockdowns: Level1
272Head strikes: Buday leads20
92Body strikes: Buday leads6
59Leg strikes: Buday leads12

No leader is marked on a percentage: Uran Satybaldiev has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

1Takedowns landed: Buday leads0
25.0%Takedown accuracy0.0%
22:28Control time: Buday leads1:30
1Sub. attempts: Satybaldiev leads2
2Reversals: Buday leads1

No leader is marked on a percentage: Uran Satybaldiev has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

8Fights: Buday leads2
7Wins: Buday leads1
1Losses1
1Finishes: Level1
87.5%Win rate50.0%
4Best win streak: Buday leads1
1,087Peak ELO: Buday leads1,000
171Days / fight: Buday leads287
265 lbs.Weight205 lbs.

Fan ratings out of 10 · 0 / 1 ratings

—Overall7.7
—Striking7.0
—Grappling9.0
—Wrestling7.5
—Cardio6.5
—Chin8.0
—Power8.0
—Excitement8.0

Martin Buday vs Uran Satybaldiev: Matchup Breakdown

Martin Buday is 7-1 in the Heavyweight division with an 87.5% win rate. Uran Satybaldiev is 1-1 at Light Heavyweight, winning 50.0% of the time. Martin Buday is listed as inactive. Uran Satybaldiev is listed as active.

They have met 1 time. Martin Buday leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Emmett vs. Murphy on Apr 5, 2025, won by Martin Buday by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Martin Buday holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,086 to 999. Career peaks are 1,087 for Martin Buday and 1,000 for Uran Satybaldiev. Martin Buday has 0 KO/TKO and 1 submission win from 7 victories, a 14.3% finish rate. Uran Satybaldiev has 0 KO/TKO and 1 submission win, finishing 100.0% of the time.

Martin Buday stands 6' 4" with a reach of 77" and fights orthodox. Uran Satybaldiev is 6' 4" with a reach of 79", orthodox. That is a 2-inch reach advantage for Uran Satybaldiev. Martin Buday is 34, Uran Satybaldiev is 32.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Martin Buday has landed 423 significant strikes at 52.1% accuracy with 1 takedown and 22:28 of control time. Uran Satybaldiev has landed 38 at 25.3% with 0 takedowns and 1:30 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Martin Buday and Uran Satybaldiev fought before?

Yes. Martin Buday and Uran Satybaldiev have fought once in the UFC. Martin Buday won by unanimous decision at UFC Fight Night: Emmett vs. Murphy on April 5, 2025.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Martin Buday or Uran Satybaldiev?

Martin Buday has more UFC wins: 7 to 1. Martin Buday's UFC record is 7-1; Uran Satybaldiev's is 1-1.

KO/TKO wins: Martin Buday 0, Uran Satybaldiev 0. Submission wins: Martin Buday 1, Uran Satybaldiev 1.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Martin Buday or Uran Satybaldiev?

Martin Buday and Uran Satybaldiev are the same height: 6'4". Uran Satybaldiev has the longer reach: 79 inches to 77.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.