Michael Kuiper vs Rafael Natal

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 4 compared1
1-3UFC record9-7-1
MiddleweightDivisionMiddleweight
871ELO rating: Kuiper leads835
0Win streak: Level0
LWLLLast 5 (old → new)WWLLL
100.0%Finish rate22.2%
73"Reach: Natal leads77"
6' 0"Height: Level6' 0"
37 yrsAge43 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
26.8Sig. strikes / fight38.6
1.3Takedowns / fight2.1

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Michael Kuiper has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Natal leads the series1
  1. Natal wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC 143: Diaz vs Condit · Feb 4, 2012

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

KuiperKO
NatalDEC
1 (100.0%)KO/TKO: Level1 (11.1%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Natal leads1 (11.1%)
0 (0.0%)Decision: Natal leads7 (77.8%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

107Sig. strikes landed: Natal leads656
54.9%Strike accuracy47.9%
3Knockdowns: Natal leads5
78Head strikes: Natal leads379
12Body strikes: Natal leads93
17Leg strikes: Natal leads184

No leader is marked on a percentage: Michael Kuiper has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

5Takedowns landed: Natal leads36
55.6%Takedown accuracy34.3%
7:13Control time: Natal leads53:39
0Sub. attempts: Natal leads7
1Reversals: Level1

No leader is marked on a percentage: Michael Kuiper has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

4Fights: Natal leads17
1Wins: Natal leads9
3Losses7
0Draws1
1Finishes: Natal leads2
25.0%Win rate52.9%
1Best win streak: Natal leads4
1,000Peak ELO: Natal leads1,044
210Days / fight: Natal leads156
185 lbs.Weight185 lbs.

Michael Kuiper vs Rafael Natal: Matchup Breakdown

Michael Kuiper is 1-3 in the Middleweight division with a 25.0% win rate. Rafael Natal is 9-7-1 at Middleweight, winning 52.9% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Rafael Natal leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 143: Diaz vs Condit on Feb 4, 2012, won by Rafael Natal by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Michael Kuiper holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 871 to 835. Career peaks are 1,000 for Michael Kuiper and 1,044 for Rafael Natal. Michael Kuiper has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 1 victories, a 100.0% finish rate. Rafael Natal has 1 KO/TKO and 1 submission win, finishing 22.2% of the time.

Michael Kuiper stands 6' 0" with a reach of 73" and fights orthodox. Rafael Natal is 6' 0" with a reach of 77", orthodox. That is a 4-inch reach advantage for Rafael Natal. Michael Kuiper is 37, Rafael Natal is 43.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Michael Kuiper has landed 107 significant strikes at 54.9% accuracy with 5 takedowns and 7:13 of control time. Rafael Natal has landed 656 at 47.9% with 36 takedowns and 53:39 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Michael Kuiper and Rafael Natal fought before?

Yes. Michael Kuiper and Rafael Natal have fought once in the UFC. Rafael Natal won by unanimous decision at UFC 143: Diaz vs Condit on February 4, 2012.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Michael Kuiper or Rafael Natal?

Rafael Natal has more UFC wins: 9 to 1. Michael Kuiper's UFC record is 1-3; Rafael Natal's is 9-7-1.

KO/TKO wins: Michael Kuiper 1, Rafael Natal 1. Submission wins: Michael Kuiper 0, Rafael Natal 1.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Michael Kuiper or Rafael Natal?

Michael Kuiper and Rafael Natal are the same height: 6'0". Rafael Natal has the longer reach: 77 inches to 73.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.