Michael Kuiper vs Tom Lawlor

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

0Key stats ledof 4 compared2
1-3UFC record6-5
MiddleweightDivisionMiddleweight
871ELO rating: Lawlor leads923
0Win streak: Level0
LWLLLast 5 (old → new)WLWWL
100.0%Finish rate66.7%
73"Reach: Lawlor leads74"
6' 0"Height: Level6' 0"
37 yrsAge43 yrs
OrthodoxStanceSouthpaw
26.8Sig. strikes / fight22.2
1.3Takedowns / fight1.5

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Michael Kuiper has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Lawlor leads the series1
  1. Lawlor wonSubmission · R2UFC on FUEL TV: Mousasi vs Latifi · Apr 6, 2013

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

KuiperKO
LawlorKOSUBDEC
1 (100.0%)KO/TKO: Lawlor leads2 (33.3%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Lawlor leads2 (33.3%)
0 (0.0%)Decision: Lawlor leads2 (33.3%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

107Sig. strikes landed: Lawlor leads244
54.9%Strike accuracy42.4%
3Knockdowns: Level3
78Head strikes: Lawlor leads207
12Body strikes: Lawlor leads18
17Leg strikes: Lawlor leads19

No leader is marked on a percentage: Michael Kuiper has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

5Takedowns landed: Lawlor leads16
55.6%Takedown accuracy32.0%
7:13Control time: Lawlor leads37:14
0Sub. attempts: Lawlor leads9
1Reversals: Kuiper leads0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Michael Kuiper has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

4Fights: Lawlor leads11
1Wins: Lawlor leads6
3Losses5
1Finishes: Lawlor leads4
25.0%Win rate54.5%
1Best win streak: Lawlor leads2
1,000Peak ELO: Lawlor leads1,051
210Days / fight: Kuiper leads264
185 lbs.Weight205 lbs.

Michael Kuiper vs Tom Lawlor: Matchup Breakdown

Michael Kuiper is 1-3 in the Middleweight division with a 25.0% win rate. Tom Lawlor is 6-5 at Middleweight, winning 54.5% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Tom Lawlor leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC on FUEL TV: Mousasi vs Latifi on Apr 6, 2013, won by Tom Lawlor by Submission in round 2.

Tom Lawlor holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 923 to 871. Career peaks are 1,000 for Michael Kuiper and 1,051 for Tom Lawlor. Michael Kuiper has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 1 victories, a 100.0% finish rate. Tom Lawlor has 2 KO/TKO and 2 submission wins, finishing 66.7% of the time.

Michael Kuiper stands 6' 0" with a reach of 73" and fights orthodox. Tom Lawlor is 6' 0" with a reach of 74", southpaw. That is a 1-inch reach advantage for Tom Lawlor. Michael Kuiper is 37, Tom Lawlor is 43.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Michael Kuiper has landed 107 significant strikes at 54.9% accuracy with 5 takedowns and 7:13 of control time. Tom Lawlor has landed 244 at 42.4% with 16 takedowns and 37:14 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Michael Kuiper and Tom Lawlor fought before?

Yes. Michael Kuiper and Tom Lawlor have fought once in the UFC. Tom Lawlor won by submission at UFC on FUEL TV: Mousasi vs Latifi on April 6, 2013.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Michael Kuiper or Tom Lawlor?

Tom Lawlor has more UFC wins: 6 to 1. Michael Kuiper's UFC record is 1-3; Tom Lawlor's is 6-5.

KO/TKO wins: Michael Kuiper 1, Tom Lawlor 2. Submission wins: Michael Kuiper 0, Tom Lawlor 2.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Michael Kuiper or Tom Lawlor?

Michael Kuiper and Tom Lawlor are the same height: 6'0". Tom Lawlor has the longer reach: 74 inches to 73.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.