Mike Nickels vs Stephan Bonnar

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 3 compared0
1-1UFC record8-7
Light HeavyweightDivisionLight Heavyweight
971ELO rating: Nickels leads904
0Win streak: Level0
WLLast 5 (old → new)LWWWL
100.0%Finish rate50.0%
—Reach79"
6' 4"Height: Level6' 4"
54 yrsAge49 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
12.0Sig. strikes / fight30.6
2.0Takedowns / fight1.1

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Mike Nickels has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Bonnar leads the series1
  1. Bonnar wonSubmission · R1UFC 73: Stacked · Jul 7, 2007

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

NickelsSUB
BonnarKOSUBDEC
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Bonnar leads2 (25.0%)
1 (100.0%)Submission: Bonnar leads2 (25.0%)
0 (0.0%)Decision: Bonnar leads4 (50.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

24Sig. strikes landed: Bonnar leads459
52.2%Strike accuracy39.7%
0Knockdowns: Bonnar leads2
13Head strikes: Bonnar leads324
10Body strikes: Bonnar leads89
1Leg strikes: Bonnar leads46

No leader is marked on a percentage: Mike Nickels has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

4Takedowns landed: Bonnar leads17
80.0%Takedown accuracy41.5%
3:15Control time: Bonnar leads59:29
1Sub. attempts: Bonnar leads13
0Reversals: Bonnar leads3

No leader is marked on a percentage: Mike Nickels has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

2Fights: Bonnar leads15
1Wins: Bonnar leads8
1Losses7
1Finishes: Bonnar leads4
50.0%Win rate53.3%
1Best win streak: Bonnar leads3
1,029Peak ELO: Bonnar leads1,046
378Days / fight: Bonnar leads196
205 lbs.Weight205 lbs.

Mike Nickels vs Stephan Bonnar: Matchup Breakdown

Mike Nickels is 1-1 in the Light Heavyweight division with a 50.0% win rate. Stephan Bonnar is 8-7 at Light Heavyweight, winning 53.3% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Stephan Bonnar leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 73: Stacked on Jul 7, 2007, won by Stephan Bonnar by Submission in round 1.

Mike Nickels holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 971 to 904. Career peaks are 1,029 for Mike Nickels and 1,046 for Stephan Bonnar. Mike Nickels has 0 KO/TKO and 1 submission win from 1 victories, a 100.0% finish rate. Stephan Bonnar has 2 KO/TKO and 2 submission wins, finishing 50.0% of the time.

Mike Nickels stands 6' 4" with a reach of -- and fights orthodox. Stephan Bonnar is 6' 4" with a reach of 79", orthodox. Mike Nickels is 54, Stephan Bonnar is 49.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Mike Nickels has landed 24 significant strikes at 52.2% accuracy with 4 takedowns and 3:15 of control time. Stephan Bonnar has landed 459 at 39.7% with 17 takedowns and 59:29 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Mike Nickels and Stephan Bonnar fought before?

Yes. Mike Nickels and Stephan Bonnar have fought once in the UFC. Stephan Bonnar won by submission at UFC 73: Stacked on July 7, 2007.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Mike Nickels or Stephan Bonnar?

Stephan Bonnar has more UFC wins: 8 to 1. Mike Nickels's UFC record is 1-1; Stephan Bonnar's is 8-7.

KO/TKO wins: Mike Nickels 0, Stephan Bonnar 2. Submission wins: Mike Nickels 1, Stephan Bonnar 2.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Mike Nickels or Stephan Bonnar?

Mike Nickels and Stephan Bonnar are the same height: 6'4".

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.