Mitch Gagnon vs Walel Watson

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 4 compared2
4-4UFC record1-3
BantamweightDivisionBantamweight
924ELO rating: Gagnon leads876
0Win streak: Level0
WWLLLLast 5 (old → new)WLLL
75.0%Finish rate100.0%
65"Reach: Watson leads75"
5' 5"Height: Watson leads5' 11"
42 yrsAge42 yrs
SouthpawStanceOrthodox
26.9Sig. strikes / fight17.0
0.8Takedowns / fight0.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Walel Watson has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Gagnon leads the series0
  1. Gagnon wonSubmission · R1UFC 152: Jones vs Belfort · Sep 22, 2012

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

GagnonSUBDEC
WatsonKO
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Watson leads1 (100.0%)
3 (75.0%)Submission: Gagnon leads0 (0.0%)
1 (25.0%)Decision: Gagnon leads0 (0.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

215Sig. strikes landed: Gagnon leads68
46.4%Strike accuracy29.3%
3Knockdowns: Gagnon leads2
138Head strikes: Gagnon leads37
52Body strikes: Gagnon leads13
25Leg strikes: Gagnon leads18

No leader is marked on a percentage: Walel Watson has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

6Takedowns landed: Gagnon leads0
25.0%Takedown accuracy0.0%
17:00Control time: Gagnon leads1:19
10Sub. attempts: Gagnon leads3
2Reversals: Gagnon leads1

No leader is marked on a percentage: Walel Watson has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

8Fights: Gagnon leads4
4Wins: Gagnon leads1
4Losses3
3Finishes: Gagnon leads1
50.0%Win rate25.0%
4Best win streak: Gagnon leads1
1,061Peak ELO: Gagnon leads1,029
354Days / fight: Watson leads119
135 lbs.Weight135 lbs.

Mitch Gagnon vs Walel Watson: Matchup Breakdown

Mitch Gagnon is 4-4 in the Bantamweight division with a 50.0% win rate. Walel Watson is 1-3 at Bantamweight, winning 25.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Mitch Gagnon leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 152: Jones vs Belfort on Sep 22, 2012, won by Mitch Gagnon by Submission in round 1.

Mitch Gagnon holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 924 to 876. Career peaks are 1,061 for Mitch Gagnon and 1,029 for Walel Watson. Mitch Gagnon has 0 KO/TKO and 3 submission wins from 4 victories, a 75.0% finish rate. Walel Watson has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 100.0% of the time.

Mitch Gagnon stands 5' 5" with a reach of 65" and fights southpaw. Walel Watson is 5' 11" with a reach of 75", orthodox. That is a 10-inch reach advantage for Walel Watson. Mitch Gagnon is 42, Walel Watson is 42.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Mitch Gagnon has landed 215 significant strikes at 46.4% accuracy with 6 takedowns and 17:00 of control time. Walel Watson has landed 68 at 29.3% with 0 takedowns and 1:19 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Mitch Gagnon and Walel Watson fought before?

Yes. Mitch Gagnon and Walel Watson have fought once in the UFC. Mitch Gagnon won by submission at UFC 152: Jones vs Belfort on September 22, 2012.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Mitch Gagnon or Walel Watson?

Mitch Gagnon has more UFC wins: 4 to 1. Mitch Gagnon's UFC record is 4-4; Walel Watson's is 1-3.

KO/TKO wins: Mitch Gagnon 0, Walel Watson 1. Submission wins: Mitch Gagnon 3, Walel Watson 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Mitch Gagnon or Walel Watson?

Walel Watson is taller at 5'11", to Mitch Gagnon's 5'5" (6 inches). Walel Watson has the longer reach: 75 inches to 65.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.