Robert Valentin vs Torrez Finney

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

3Key stats ledof 4 compared1
2-3UFC record1-1
MiddleweightDivisionMiddleweight
896ELO rating: Finney leads982
2Win streak: Valentin leads0
LLLWWLast 5 (old → new)WL
100.0%Finish rate0.0%
77"Reach: Valentin leads75"
6' 2"Height: Valentin leads5' 8"
31 yrsAge28 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
6.8Sig. strikes / fight15.5
0.4Takedowns / fight4.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Torrez Finney has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Finney leads the series1
  1. Finney wonDecision - Split · R3UFC Fight Night: Emmett vs. Murphy · Apr 5, 2025

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

ValentinSUB
FinneyDEC
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Level0 (0.0%)
2 (100.0%)Submission: Valentin leads0 (0.0%)
0 (0.0%)Decision: Finney leads1 (100.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

34Sig. strikes landed: Valentin leads31
54.8%Strike accuracy36.5%
0Knockdowns: Level0
21Head strikes: Finney leads27
7Body strikes: Valentin leads4
6Leg strikes: Valentin leads0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Torrez Finney has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

2Takedowns landed: Finney leads8
66.7%Takedown accuracy44.4%
6:13Control time: Finney leads13:36
5Sub. attempts: Valentin leads0
3Reversals: Valentin leads0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Torrez Finney has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

5Fights: Valentin leads2
2Wins: Valentin leads1
3Losses1
2Finishes: Valentin leads0
40.0%Win rate50.0%
2Best win streak: Valentin leads1
1,000Peak ELO: Finney leads1,018
160Days / fight: Valentin leads288
185 lbs.Weight185 lbs.

Robert Valentin vs Torrez Finney: Matchup Breakdown

Robert Valentin is 2-3 in the Middleweight division with a 40.0% win rate. Torrez Finney is 1-1 at Middleweight, winning 50.0% of the time. Both are listed as active.

They have met 1 time. Torrez Finney leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Emmett vs. Murphy on Apr 5, 2025, won by Torrez Finney by Decision - Split in round 3.

Torrez Finney holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 982 to 896. Career peaks are 1,000 for Robert Valentin and 1,018 for Torrez Finney. Robert Valentin has 0 KO/TKO and 2 submission wins from 2 victories, a 100.0% finish rate. Torrez Finney has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

Robert Valentin stands 6' 2" with a reach of 77" and fights orthodox. Torrez Finney is 5' 8" with a reach of 75", orthodox. That is a 2-inch reach advantage for Robert Valentin. Robert Valentin is 31, Torrez Finney is 28.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Robert Valentin has landed 34 significant strikes at 54.8% accuracy with 2 takedowns and 6:13 of control time. Torrez Finney has landed 31 at 36.5% with 8 takedowns and 13:36 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Robert Valentin and Torrez Finney fought before?

Yes. Robert Valentin and Torrez Finney have fought once in the UFC. Torrez Finney won by split decision at UFC Fight Night: Emmett vs. Murphy on April 5, 2025.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Robert Valentin or Torrez Finney?

Robert Valentin has more UFC wins: 2 to 1. Robert Valentin's UFC record is 2-3; Torrez Finney's is 1-1.

KO/TKO wins: Robert Valentin 0, Torrez Finney 0. Submission wins: Robert Valentin 2, Torrez Finney 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Robert Valentin or Torrez Finney?

Robert Valentin is taller at 6'2", to Torrez Finney's 5'8" (6 inches). Robert Valentin has the longer reach: 77 inches to 75.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.