Tor Troeng vs Trevor Smith

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 3 compared1
1-3UFC record5-7
MiddleweightDivisionMiddleweight
911ELO rating: Troeng leads807
0Win streak: Level0
WLLLLast 5 (old → new)LWLLL
100.0%Finish rate0.0%
—Reach75"
6' 2"Height: Smith leads6' 3"
43 yrsAge45 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
14.0Sig. strikes / fight43.2
0.5Takedowns / fight1.3

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Tor Troeng has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Smith leads the series1
  1. Smith wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC Fight Night: McGregor vs Brandao · Jul 19, 2014

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

TroengSUB
SmithDEC
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Level0 (0.0%)
1 (100.0%)Submission: Troeng leads0 (0.0%)
0 (0.0%)Decision: Smith leads5 (100.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

56Sig. strikes landed: Smith leads518
46.7%Strike accuracy55.7%
0Knockdowns: Smith leads2
30Head strikes: Smith leads281
17Body strikes: Smith leads135
9Leg strikes: Smith leads102

No leader is marked on a percentage: Tor Troeng has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

2Takedowns landed: Smith leads16
7.7%Takedown accuracy33.3%
16:02Control time: Smith leads57:25
1Sub. attempts: Smith leads6
3Reversals: Level3

No leader is marked on a percentage: Tor Troeng has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

4Fights: Smith leads12
1Wins: Smith leads5
3Losses7
1Finishes: Troeng leads0
25.0%Win rate41.7%
1Best win streak: Smith leads2
1,029Peak ELO: Troeng leads1,000
182Days / fight: Troeng leads211
185 lbs.Weight185 lbs.

Tor Troeng vs Trevor Smith: Matchup Breakdown

Tor Troeng is 1-3 in the Middleweight division with a 25.0% win rate. Trevor Smith is 5-7 at Middleweight, winning 41.7% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Trevor Smith leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: McGregor vs Brandao on Jul 19, 2014, won by Trevor Smith by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Tor Troeng holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 911 to 807. Career peaks are 1,029 for Tor Troeng and 1,000 for Trevor Smith. Tor Troeng has 0 KO/TKO and 1 submission win from 1 victories, a 100.0% finish rate. Trevor Smith has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

Tor Troeng stands 6' 2" with a reach of -- and fights orthodox. Trevor Smith is 6' 3" with a reach of 75", orthodox. Tor Troeng is 43, Trevor Smith is 45.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Tor Troeng has landed 56 significant strikes at 46.7% accuracy with 2 takedowns and 16:02 of control time. Trevor Smith has landed 518 at 55.7% with 16 takedowns and 57:25 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Tor Troeng and Trevor Smith fought before?

Yes. Tor Troeng and Trevor Smith have fought once in the UFC. Trevor Smith won by unanimous decision at UFC Fight Night: McGregor vs Brandao on July 19, 2014.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Tor Troeng or Trevor Smith?

Trevor Smith has more UFC wins: 5 to 1. Tor Troeng's UFC record is 1-3; Trevor Smith's is 5-7.

KO/TKO wins: Tor Troeng 0, Trevor Smith 0. Submission wins: Tor Troeng 1, Trevor Smith 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Tor Troeng or Trevor Smith?

Trevor Smith is taller at 6'3", to Tor Troeng's 6'2" (1 inch).

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.